header

Data Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We take the protection of personal data very seriously and observe the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the new version of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Neufassung des Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG-neu), the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG) and other legal requirements.

According to Article 4 Paragraph 1 GDPR, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Personal data are, for example, names of persons, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, bank accounts or addresses.

In the following, we would like to inform you about the nature, scope, purpose and legal basis of the collection, processing, storage, use and disclosure of personal data. Furthermore, we want to inform you about your rights with respect to data protection and we want to inform you about how long we store personal data.

Structure

General Information

Generally and where possible, the use of our website is feasible without providing any personal data. As far as a collection and use of personal data is necessary (for example in the context of a registration or for order transactions), this is done strictly task-related and where possible, on a voluntary basis. The collected data is stored and processed in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR, the BDSG-neu and the TMG by us.

The minimum age for using this website is 16 years. If you have not reached the age of 16, you may not use this website.

Person Responsible

Stefan Trost
Fernewaldstraße 231
46242 Bottrop
Germany

Contact: stefantrost.com/contact or i;a:.!lorem ipsum lorem ipsum lorem ipsum lorem ipsum lorem ipsum lorem ipsum lorem ipsum loremum lorem ipsumlorem ipsum @;:.j!
stt;:.!@ xy@z
lorem ipsum lum lorem orem ipsum lorem ipsumlum lorem orem ipsum lorum lorem em ipsum
media;:
.a!
.;hg:.!
jwwer@ lorem um lorem ipsum lorem ipsumum lorem lorem ipsum lorem ipsum lorem ipsum lorem ipsum lorem um lorem ipsum lorem ipsum
com

Further information can be found in the Imprint of this website.

E-Mails and Correspondence

In our imprint, we publish an e-mail address and a post address, through which you can contact us.

If you send an e-mail to us, we usually can also see your name and your e-mail address automatically in form of the sender of the e-mail. If you do not wish this, you can write us a message via our contact form without stating your name and/or your e-mail addresses by leaving the corresponding fields blank. Depending on which e-mail provider you use, you may also be able to suppress your name in the sender and/or write to us via a non-responding e-mail address.

If you transmit personal data via e-mail, post or other means of contact to us, we will use the data only strictly task-related and only to the extent necessary for the processing of your request and for the correspondence with you.

Your data will be processed in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR, provided that the processing of your data is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you at a request of you or if this is not the case, in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR for the legitimate interest of answering your questions, processing your concerns, maintaining customer loyalty or improving our services.

Basically, we do not transmit your personal data that you have provided us to third parties. Exceptions can be that you have explicitly instructed us to disclose your data, you have explicitly granted us permission to disclose your data, your request explicitly requires the disclosure of data and/or there is a legal obligation to disclose your data in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter c GDPR.

Basically, the deletion of your data takes place, if the processing of your inquiry is completely finished, it is not to be expected that your concrete contact will be relevant again in the future and any statutory retention periods under Article 6 paragraph 1 letter c DSGVO have expired.

If your data is still needed to prosecute our claims and/or to provide evidence for disputes and/or for legal proceedings and/or to prove criminally relevant acts, beyond the points mentioned, the following applies: Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective matter is finally resolved, any legal retention periods have expired and follow-up disputes can no longer be expected. Depending on the individual case, your data may be disclosed to the competent authorities, the competent courts and/or lawyers. The storage, processing and disclosure of your data is carried out only strictly task-related and only to the extent necessary for the completion of the respective matter. Depending on the individual case, the storage, processing and disclosure of your data is done on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter c GDPR (legal obligation) and/or Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR for the legitimate interest of prosecution, legal defense and/or enforcement of our claims.

Protocols and Access Data

We log the access to the pages and files of this online offer. Our logs include the date and time, the name of the page or file requested by you, the amount of data transmitted, a message about the success of the retrieval, your IP address and the data transmitted by the browser, such as browser type, browser version, operating system, device type and the previously visited page (referrer).

These data is processed anonymized and without reference to any inventory data or other data you provide us and is therefore not allocatable to specific individuals or users for us. The data is solely used for technical optimization as well as diagnostic, statistical and system-related purposes, for example, to determine which links are no longer functioning, to detect and prevent unauthorized access, or to determine which content is most popular, regardless of to whom the content was delivered.

The processing of the data is carried out in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR for the legitimate interest to improve this online offer, to administer this online offer, to ensure the proper functioning of this online offer and to detect, prevent and prosecute misuse.

Basically, we do not disclose access data to third parties.

Log files are automatically deleted after nine weeks. We reserve the right, in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR, for the legitimate interest to investigate and to prosecute misuse or illegal activities, to store log files for longer periods of time, if retention is required for evidence purposes. The accumulated access data (number of times a content has been called up in total) is permanently included in the overall statistics of the most frequently accessed content on this online offer and is retained for the duration of the continuance of this online offer.

If your data is still needed to prosecute our claims and/or to provide evidence for disputes and/or for legal proceedings and/or to prove criminally relevant acts, beyond the points mentioned, the following applies: Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective matter is finally resolved, any legal retention periods have expired and follow-up disputes can no longer be expected. Depending on the individual case, your data may be disclosed to the competent authorities, the competent courts and/or lawyers. The storage, processing and disclosure of your data is carried out only strictly task-related and only to the extent necessary for the completion of the respective matter. Depending on the individual case, the storage, processing and disclosure of your data is done on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter c GDPR (legal obligation) and/or Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR for the legitimate interest of prosecution, legal defense and/or enforcement of our claims.

Hosting and Server

This website including associated databases is operated on servers of the company 1&1 Internet SE, Elgendorfer Straße 57, 56410 Montabaur, Germany (hereinafter 1&1). Our e-mail traffic is processed via servers of 1&1 as well. According to Article 28 GDPR, we have concluded a Data Processing Agreement with 1&1 in this regard.

Right of Access

According to Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed.

If that is the case, according to Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to access the personal data, you have the right to get a copy of the personal data and you have the right to get the following information: (a) the purposes of the processing; (b) the categories of personal data concerned; (c) the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations; (d) where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period; (e) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing; (f) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; (g) where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source; (h) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22 paragraphs 1 and 4 GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

If you want to exercise your right of access, please contact us via one of the contact options mentioned in the imprint.

Right to Rectification and Completion

According to Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, furthermore, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

If you want to exercise your right to rectification and completion, please contact us via one of the contact options mentioned in the imprint.

Right to Erasure or Restriction of Processing

According to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay. Additionally, you have the right to obtain the restriction of processing according to Article 18 GDPR.

If you want to exercise your right to erasure or restriction of processing, please contact us via one of the contact options mentioned in the imprint.

Right of Withdrawal

According to Article 7 Paragraph 3 GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without stating reasons. Your withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before your withdrawal.

If you want to exercise your right of withdrawal, please contact us via one of the contact options mentioned in the imprint.

Right to Object

According to Article 21 GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

If you want to exercise your right to object, please contact us via one of the contact options mentioned in the imprint.

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing

According to Article 22 GDPR, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

Right to Data Portability

According to Article 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Further, you have the right to transmit those data to another controller. In exercising your right to data portability, you have also the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from us to another controller, where technically feasible.

If you want to exercise your right to data portability, please contact us via one of the contact options mentioned in the imprint.

Right to lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, according to Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is:

Die Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Post Office Box: Postfach 20 04 44, 40102 Düsseldorf, Germany
Address: Kavalleriestraße 2-4, 40213 Düsseldorf, Germany
Telephone: 0211 38424 - 0
Telefax: 0211 38424 - 10
E-Mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de
Internet: ldi.nrw.de

Applicable Law and Language

This document is subject to the law of the Federal Republic of Germany and must be construed in accordance with this law, without giving principles of conflicts of law any effect.

With respect to the interpretation or construing of this document, particularly in cases of conflict, only the German version of this document is valid. This applies, even if we have provided a translation into another language. Translations into another language are only a service for users, which are not German-speaking.

Questions, Suggestions and Feedback

If you have questions about our privacy policy or the collection or use of your personal data, or if you want to give us hints or feedback, please feel free to contact us via our contact form or one of the ways of contact mentioned in our imprint.

© Stefan Trost Media 2020. All rights reserved.

Infobox

Software

Freeware Software and individual Software Solutions for you.
arrow sttmedia.com

Individuelle Software

Software für Windows, Linux, Mac OS X und das Web. Nach Ihren Wünschen und Bedürfnissen.
arrow sttmedia.de/individuell

Antworten

Wir beantworten Ihre Fragen.
arrow askingbox.de

Individual Software

Software for Windows, Linux, Mac OS X and the Web. According to your needs and desires.
arrow sttmedia.com/individual

Infobox

Your advertising here and on many other pages. / Ihre Werbung hier und auf vielen anderen Seiten.

arrow Information in English
arrow Infos auf Deutsch